First blog post

Teddy Bears Gig Guide

Your Submissions are Welcome – We can only list  Gigs we know about and use other Web pages to get information, with the exception of other gig Guides which we will not use without permission.

Contact Us:  <brian@teddybearsgigguide.net.nz> 

Please Note that Chartered Clubs are Limited by Law to Members,  their Guests, and those who are Members Of Associated Clubs. This Includes RSA’s, Cosmopolitan, Workingmans  Clubs etc. If you are not a Member of an Associated Club you may be Refused Entry  – There may be some Exclusions – Please Ask.

Last Updated: 14th November 2019 till 15th December 2019

Friday 15th November 2019

Merge @ Birkenhead RSA 7pm
Rock n Roll Dairy Flat Live @ Dairy Flat Community Hall 8– 11.30pm $12.50 Licensed Bar but bring your own snacks
CAJYNX @ Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Rd 8-10 pm No Charge – Various musicians :Nigel Gavin / guitar, Doug Robertson / mandolin & guitar, ​  Alan MacDonald / cajon, percussion, harmonica & Neil Flynn guitar / vocals.
McSweeney Brothers @ Grey Lynn RSC 8pm – Celtic Rock Virtuoso Fiddle
Blaze @ Hamilton Cosmopolitan Club 7-10pm
Coopers Run @ Henderson RSA.
Stevie K & Jo Hill present Country Legends featuring hits of Kenny, Dolly & Johnny @ Howick Club Doors open 6.30pm Show Starts 7.30pm Tickets $15 R18
New Helen Riley@ Howick RSA 7pm
Che Orton (solo) @ Mount Maunganui RSA 7pm
On Fleek Band @ New Brew Bar 49 William Pickering Dr, Rosedale 9pm-1am
Paddy and Oliver @ The Occidental Bar 6-8 Vulcan Lane Auckland City 9pm
After Midnight Band @ Onehunga RSA  7-10pm
The Renegrades @ Onehunga Workingmens Club 7.30-11.30pm
Gerry Lee @ Paihia Ex Services Club 7.30pm-Late

 

Saturday 16th  November 2019

 Roger Skinner & The Motivation @ Birkenhead RSA 7pm
Landslide – Fleetwood Mac/Stevie Nicks Tribute Show @ The Butter Factory Whangarei
White Goat Band @ Hamilton Workingmens Club 7.30-10.45pm
 “Klassic Trax”  @  Hibiscus Coast RSA
D’Starlights @ Howick RSA. 7pm
Brown Sugar Rolling Stones vs AC/DC @ The Local 36 Bryant Rd, Te Rapa, Hamilton 8pm Tickets from Eventfinda
Che Orton (solo) @ Mount Maunganui RSA 7pm
Strange Brew Band ( British Tribute Show) @ New Brew Bar 49 William Pickering Dr, Rosedale 9pm-1am
Easy Tiger @ The Occidental Bar 6-8 Vulcan Lane Auckland City 9pm-Late
Steppin’ Out @ Onehunga RSA 7.30pm – Ballroom, Latin and New Vogue.
 “Stagetalk” @ Taumarunui RSA 7pm
Rock n’ Roll Paradise Whangamata Club 7.30pm
 

Sunday 17th  November 2019

 The Renegades Sunday Live in The Boat House @ Riverhead Tavern Boathouse Noon-5pm FREE
Sunday Live Music @ Titirangi RSA 1-4pm
Urban Country Music @ Birkenhead RSA 1.30-4.30pm –Resident band backing singers. Open mic, dance floor, bar & meal available at 5.30pm.
Twistin’ the Swing @ The Occidental Bar 6-8 Vulcan Lane Auckland City from 2pm
2’s a Crowd @ The Postmans Leg Glenfield 2-5pm FREE All Ages
RIDDIM YARD & FISH & BREAD SOUNDSYSTEM @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 2.30– 6pm ish FREE– Come join us for an afternoon of roots, reggae and dub music in the courtyard. Family friendly
Jason Smith (solo) @ The Franklin 129 Beachlands Rd, Beachlands 3:-5pm
The Groovediggers @ Huapai Tavern 301 SH16, Huapai, 3pm No Admission Charge
Wild Card Trio @ Kaukapakapa Hotel 3 North Crescent, Kaukapakapa 3:-6:pm No Admission Charge
 
FIRE IN THE MOUNTAIN Devonport Folk Music Club @ The Bunker 7 – 10pm.  No charge – come and share  your music.
” Phil ” Steppin Out “Auckland Dance Club @ Onehunga RSA 1st Floor, 57 Princes Street. 6pm to 9pm. $10  members $12 Non members
 
 

Monday 18th November 2019

New Line Dancing @ Howick RSA 10.30am
 Christmas at the Proms Operatunity @ Te Atatu Baptist Church 448 Old Te Atatu Road, Te Atatu 11am $35   
New Ukelele Practice @ Howick RSA 11.30am
Tea Dance @ Dairy Flat community Hall 1-4pm Entry   $15.00 includes lessons and afternoon tea – Ball Room &  Line Dancing    Live Music
 
SALLY CARTER & PAUL JONSON Devonport Folk Music Club @ The Bunker 8pm Members $5, non-Members $8  – straight from the 4 String Festival at Kawhia, fiddle and ukulele to keep your toes tapping.
Vox Nova @ Caretaker Bar Roukai Lane, 44 Customs Street East 9-11 pm FREE. – Roukai Lane lies between   the  Charter Customs & Nathan buildings. The Caretaker Bar is in Basement with unmarked door on left – With : Alan MacDonald percussion, James Sneyd violin, Doug Robertson guitar, Tim Shacklock double bass.
The Clare Band @ Clare Inn Eden Quarter from 7pm – Live traditional Irish music.
O.M.G 90’s night! @ Portland Public House Kingsland
Rock n Roll Lessons Franklin Rockers’ @ Pukekohe Cosmopolitan Club 78 Nelson St, Pukekohe, starting 7pm. $7 per Lesson. For  more details call Maria 027 224 0713
 
 

Tuesday 19th November 2019

Line Dancing @ Whangarei RSA 10.30-11.30pm
Christmas at the Proms Operatunity @ St Columba Presbyterian Church 480 Ti Rakau Drive, Botany 11am $35
 
Country Music Hoedown Beachlands Maraetai Country Music Club Beachlands Chartered Club 7pm, $5
New Line Dancing @ Howick RSA 7pm
CAMERON DANCE @ Milford Senior Citizens Hall  Milford Mall Carpark, 141 Kitchener Rd, Milford 6pm Intermediate. 7pm Novice. 8pm. Beginners. Social classes in Ballroom, Latin American & Rock n Roll Jive.   Contact Ian:  Ph: 4836-133.  Mob: 0274 508-288.info@camerondance.co.nz    www.camerodance.co.nz
JamesRay @ Redoubt Bar and Eatery Te Awamutu 6:30 PM
 
 

Wednesday 20th  November 2019

Christmas at the Proms Operatunity @ Windsor Park Baptist Church 550 East Coast Road, Mairangi Bay 11am $35
Community Club Dance @ Birkenhead RSA 1.30 – 4pm.  All welcome.
 
Crystal Choi Quartet CJC Creative Jazz Club, Emerging Artists @ Anthology Lounge 8-10pm $15/$10
Singer song writer night@ Clare Inn Eden Quarter  from 8pm Contact Darren to confirm your spot  027 278 1660
ZYDECOSIS @  Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Road 8-10pm​ ​No Charge– Tracey Collins / accordion, Nigel Gavin   / guitar, Alan MacDonald / percussion.
Waynes World of Music@ Hamilton Cosmopolitan Club 7-10pm
JamesRay @ The Redoubt Bar and Eatery Matamata 6:30 PM
North Harbour Rockers @ Sunnynook Community Centre Cnr Sycamore Drive and Sunnynook Road 7pm   Intermediate classes Info: Ann – 027 277 8059

 

Thursday 21st November 2019

New Line Dancing @ Howick RSA 10.30am
Christmas at the Proms Operatunity @ Hawkins Theatre 13 Ray Small Drive, Papakura 11am $35
Line Dance @ S-Energy Sport Club Unit 3/44 Portage Road, New Lynn. Dance Studio beside the Badminton Court 11:30am -1pm Contact: Johnny 021-683 398
Thirsty Thursday Jam Nights! @ The Butter Factory Whangarei
Jukebox LIVE @ Lulu’s Inn 149 Quay St From 8pm – Just Pass your requests to the Band.
JamesRay @ Redoubt Bar & Eatery Morrinsville 6:30 PM

Friday 22nd November 2019

West Auckland Acoustic Music Festival @ Motu Moana Scout Camp Green Bay                                  Friday 22 – Monday 25th November https://www.facebook.com/events/motu-moana-camp/waamfest-west-auckland-acoustic-music-festival/1841688256143688/
 
New Line Dancing @ Howick RSA 10.30am
Christmas at the Proms Operatunity @ Holy Trinity Church 215 Devonport Road, Tauranga 11am $35                                                                                                                        
 
Jason Smith (solo) @ Basalt 127 Picton St, Howick 5-8pm
Second Innings @ Birkenhead RSA 7pm
Happy Fish @ The Crows Nest 665 Whangaparaoa Road, Stanmore Bay 8.30pm
North Harbour Rockers Band Stetson Club @ Dairy Flat Community Hall Cnr Postman Rd & Highway 17, Dairy Flat. 8pm. $12.50 entry
CAJYNX @  Deadshot Bar  45 Ponsonby Rd 8-10 pm No Charge – Various musicians :Nigel Gavin / guitar, Doug  Robertson / mandolin & guitar, ​  Alan MacDonald / cajon, percussion, harmonica & Neil Flynn guitar / vocals.
Flaming Mudcats @ Grey Lynn RSC 8pm – Blues, Rhythm & RnB
Che Orton (solo) @ Hamilton Cosmopolitan Club 7-10pm
Crossroads @ Hamilton Workingmens Club 7.30-10.45pm
Toucan @ Henderson RSA. – The Music of Kenny and Dolly
New Wilde Taylor @ Howick RSA 7pm
Back in Time @ Kamo Club Inc Whangarei 7-11pm
Gerry Lee @ Mercury Bay Club
Mr Men Band @ New Brew Bar 49 William Pickering Dr, Rosedale 9pm-1am
Eb & Mac @ The Occidental Bar 6-8 Vulcan Lane Auckland City 9pm
Steppin’ Out @ Onehunga RSA 7.30pm – Ballroom, Latin and New Vogue.
The Wizard & Oz (Australia) @ Paihia Ex Services Club 7.30pm-Late
A Night of Live Electronica – The Mechanism, Kaela, Pippin @ Portland Public House Kingsland 10pm
The Renegades @ The Postmans Leg Glenfield 5.30-8.30pm FREE
Debeat @ Point Chevalier RSA 7.30-11pm
 “Stagetalk” @ Tauranga Citizens Club 7.30pm
Two Flat Whites and a Mocha @ Warkworth RSA 7.30pm FREE
 
 

Saturday 23rd November 2019

West Auckland Acoustic Music Festival @ Motu Moana Scout Camp Green Bay                                  Friday 22 – Monday 25th November https://www.facebook.com/events/motu-moana-camp/waamfest-west-auckland-acoustic-music-festival/1841688256143688/

 

D’Starlights @ Birkenhead RSA 7pm
The RVMES @ The Butter Factory Whangarei
The Renegrades @ Deep Creek Bar Browns Bay 8-11pm
Custodians of Classic Rock @ Hibiscus Coast RSA 43A Vipond Road, Stanmore Bay 7pm $7pp door charge, phone 09 424-9026
McSweeney Brothers @ Hobsonville RSA 7-10pm
Pluto IV Album Release Shows @ The Hollywood Theatre 20 St Georges Road, Avondale 8pm-Midnight General  Admission: $40 R18
Desperados – Eagles Tribute Show @ Kamo Club Inc Whangarei 7.30pm Early Bird Tickets – $15 Members  –  $20 Non-Members. Tickets on day of Show – $20 Members   –  $25 Non-Members Tickets will be available at the Bar!
CUTTIN’ LOOSE Falcon Events presents – a night of electronic debauchery at the mill .@ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 9pmPRE-SALES: $24.00 + b.f at ticketfairy  NO DOOR SALES TICKET HOLDERS ONLY from 8pm –  Featuring: Bad Manners, Lew & Ro, Tom boo, Davey Jones, Digby & Dumbell
The Brendon Ham Band @ Manurewa Cosmopolitan Club 7pm
The Party Rockers Band @ New Brew Bar 49 William Pickering Dr, Rosedale 8.30pm-12.30am
Jane Doe @ The Occidental Bar 6-8 Vulcan Lane Auckland City 9pm-Late
Moved to Sunday 24th Steppin’ Out @ Saint Aidans Church Hall Remuera 6pm – Ballroom, Latin and New Vogue.
Tony Wellington @ Tauranga Citizens Club
 
 

Sunday 24th November 2019

West Auckland Acoustic Music Festival @ Motu Moana Scout Camp Green Bay                                  Friday 22 – Monday 25th November https://www.facebook.com/events/motu-moana-camp/waamfest-west-auckland-acoustic-music-festival/1841688256143688/
 
Fat Mouse Sunday Live in The Boat House @ Riverhead Tavern Boathouse Noon-5pm FREE
Sunday Live Music @ Titirangi RSA 1-4pm
Creedence Clearwater Revival Tribute Show Dairy Flat Live Music Club @ Dairy Flat Hall 1-4pm $20
Hamilton Blues Society Sunday Afternoon Blues @ Biddy Mulligan’s Irish Pub 7B Hood Street, Hamilton 2pm
Hands Off Duo @ The Postmans Leg  Glenfield: 2-5pm FREE
Up Close & Personal with Jodi Vaughan and Toucan @ Tokoroa Cosmopolitan Club 2–5pm
Happy Fish @ Kaukapakapa Hotel State Highway 16, Kaukapakapa 3pm
 
BUNKER HILL UNPLUGGED Devonport Folk Music Club @ The Bunker 8pm Tickets $10 Please book for this one  – 4 guest songwriters play for you.
Des Chitty @ Kamo Club Inc Whangarei 5pm-9pm – Old-time/Sequence Tea Dance.
Tasman A to Z @ Huapai Tavern 301 SH16, Huapai 8pm-Midnight No Admission Charge
Added Steppin’ Out @ Saint Aidans Church Hall Remuera 6pm – Ballroom, Latin and New Vogue.
 

Monday 25th November 2019

New Line Dancing @ Howick RSA 10.30am
New Ukelele Practice @ Howick RSA 11.30am

 

CELTIC CAIM IN CONCERT Devonport Folk Music Club @ The Bunker 8pm Tickets $20 – Scottish and Irish  traditional and contemporary songs with beautiful harmonies and accompaniment on harp and flute.
The Clare Band @ Clare Inn Eden Quarter from 7pm – Live traditional Irish music.
Vox Nova @ Caretaker Bar Roukai Lane, 44 Customs Street East 9-11 pm FREE. – Roukai Lane lies between  the  Charter Customs & Nathan buildings. The Caretaker Bar is in Basement with unmarked door on left   – With : Alan MacDonald percussion, James Sneyd violin, Doug Robertson guitar, Tim Shacklock double  bass.
Rock n Roll Lessons Franklin Rockers’ @ Pukekohe Cosmopolitan Club 78 Nelson St, Pukekohe, starting 7pm. $7 per Lesson. For  more details call Maria 027 224 0713

 

 Tuesday 26th November 2019

Line Dancing @ Whangarei RSA 10.30-11.30pm
 
New Line Dancing @ Howick RSA 7pm
CAMERON DANCE @ Milford Senior Citizens Hall  Milford Mall Carpark, 141 Kitchener Rd, Milford      6pm Intermediate. 7pm Novice. 8pm. Beginners. Social classes in Ballroom, Latin American & Rock n Roll Jive.   Contact Ian:  Ph: 4836-133.  Mob: 0274 508-288.info@camerondance.co.nz                                                         JamesRay @ Redoubt Bar and Eatery Te Awamutu 6:30 PM
 
 

Wednesday 27th  November 2019

Community Club Dance @ Birkenhead RSA 1.30 – 4pm.  All welcome.
 
Auckland Jazz Orchestra with Caitlin Smith CJC Creative Jazz Club, Emerging Artists @ Anthology Lounge 8–10pm  $15/$10
Sneaky Bones (US / Folk) @ The Butter Factory Whangarei Tickets
Singer song writer night @ Clare Inn Eden Quarter  from 8pm Contact Darren to confirm your spot  027 278 1660
ZYDECOSIS @  Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Road 8-10pm​ ​No Charge– Tracey Collins / accordion, Nigel Gavin / guitar, Alan MacDonald / percussion.
JamesRay @ The Redoubt Bar and Eatery Matamata 6:30 PM
North Harbour Rockers @ Sunnynook Community Centre Cnr Sycamore Drive and Sunnynook Road 7pm Triples Info: Ann – 027 277 8059-
Gerry Lee @ Tauranga Citizens Club
 
 

Thursday 28th November 2019

New Line Dancing @ Howick RSA 10.30am

Line Dance @ S-Energy Sport Club Unit 3/44 Portage Road, New Lynn. Dance Studio beside the Badminton Court  11:30am -1pm Contact: Johnny 021-683 398
Ash Grunwald – Mojo Album Tour  @ Anthology Lounge 375 Karangahape Road 7pm $39 Admission R18
SNEAKY BONES @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 8pm PRE-SALES: $10.00 + b.f at undertheradar | DOOR SALES: TBC DOORS 7pm | ONSTAGE 8pm TICKET HOLDERS ONLY from 7pm – Acclaimed US multi-instrumentalist,   producer, songwriter and adored folk artist.
Jukebox LIVE @ Lulu’s Inn 149 Quay St From 8pm – Just Pass your requests to the Band.
JamesRay @ Redoubt Bar & Eatery Morrinsville 6:30 PM

Friday 29th November 2019

 Jason Smith (solo) @ Applejacks 2 Dunrobin Place, Pakuranga Heights 7.30-10.30pm
Karaoke @ Birkenhead RSA 7pm
Miss Johnson & The Moonbeams @ The Butter Factory Whangarei
Shane and The Shazam Band Dairy Flat Live Music Club @ Dairy Flat Hall 8-11:30pm: $12.50
CAJYNX @ Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Rd 8-10 pm No Charge – Various musicians :Nigel Gavin / guitar, Doug  Robertson / mandolin & guitar, ​  Alan MacDonald / cajon, percussion, harmonica & Neil Flynn guitar / vocals.
Brendon Ham Band @ Grey Lynn RSC 8pm – Honky Tonk Country Rock
Lip Service @ Hamilton Cosmopolitan Club  7-10pm
Toucan @ Henderson RSA  7-10.30pm
New Coopers Run @ Howick RSA 7pm
Gerry Lee @ Mount Maunganui RSA
I Saw Red @ Paihia Ex Services Club 7.30pm-Late
Open Mic Night @ Titirangi RSA 8.30-11.30 pm
Kane Steves @ Warkworth RSA 7.30pm FREE
 
 

Saturday 30th November 2019

Ralphe  Ellerslie Mama Market @ Ellerslie War Memorial Hall 9.30am-12.30pm
Bevan Gardiner, James Davy & Marian Burns @ Point Chevalier RSA 2.30pm Tickets $20
Kiwi Express @ Birkenhead RSA 7pm-Midnight
Leighton Fairlie Distant Ep Tour @ The Butter Factory Whangarei Tickets
Steve Tulloch Band @ Hibiscus Coast RSA 43A Vipond Road, Stanmore Bay 7pm $7pp door charge, phone 09 424-  9026
New Roger & the Ramjets @ Howick RSA 7pm
Shane and the Shazam Band City of Sails Christmas Hop  @ Edgewater College School Hall Doors open from 7pm  Costs: COS members $12.50 , non-members $15.00 , children under 18 $7.50 – Light supper provided , BYO  drinks
Side Track @ Kamo Club Inc Whangarei 7-11pm
Gerry Lee Gracelands Christmas Hop 2019 @ Tatanui Hall State Highway 16, Morrinsville Doors Open 7pm  $10 Adults, $5 Students (up to 16), $25 Family (up to 3 Kids)
Che Orton Band- Elvis Show  @ Tauranga Citizens Club 7:30pm
 

 

Sunday 1st December 2019

Sunday Live Music @ Titirangi RSA Noon-4pm
Groovediggers Sunday Live in The Boat House @ Riverhead Tavern Boathouse Noon-5pm FREE
Mike for President @ The Postman’s Leg 2pm
Ross Tizard with Chris Hansen Acoustic Country Sundays @ Bar Africa 1b William Pickering Drive, Albany NEW TIME of 2 pm – 5 pm
The Renegrades @ The Bays Club Browns Bay 2-5pm
One One One @ Kaukapakapa Hotel 3 North Crescent, Kaukapakapa, Auckland 3pm All Ages FREE.
Taiapa Road Soul Band and Motown Show @ Huapai Tavern 301 SH16, Huapai 3pm All Ages FREE.
Honky Tonk Ho Ho Ho Down @ Lovebucket 309 Karangahape Road, Newton 3pm $15 Admission All Ages
City Mission Christmas Fundraiser Concert The Auckland Blues Music Club @ The Thirsty Dog 469 Karangahape Road, Newton 3pm, $15  Admission  – The Fabulous Murray Brothers, Fiona Cosgrove Music & the Holy Pocket featuring Bill Newns (Bass), Bruce The Auckland Blues Music Club Madden (Hammond Organ) , Mack Tane (Guitar) & Nic Hulme-Chivell (Drums), Texas Storm, FATTCOX, Black Dog & Mark ‘Fatt Max’ Hill.
Rangi & Judy @ Avondale RSA 4.30-8.30pm
After  Midnight Band @ Friendship Club Hall 3063  Great North Rd, New Lynn Opp. Mc CRAE Way by traffic light NOTE LATTER TIME  6-9pm
Ash Grunwald with Swampthing – Mojo Album Tour @ Leigh Sawmill Cafe 142 Pakiri Road, Leigh R18 $39+ b.f at  Ticketmaster TICKET HOLDERS ONLY from 5:30pm
Tuxedo Swing @ Ponsonby Cruising Club 7-10pm
Lola Sola (solo) @ Portland Public House Kingsland Sun 5 pm

 

Monday 2nd December 2019

Christmas at the Proms Operatunity @ Somervell Presbyterian Church 497 Remuera Road, Remuera 11am $35
Tea Dance @ Dairy Flat community Hall 1-4pm Entry   $15.00 includes lessons and afternoon tea – Ball Room & Line Dancing Live Music
 
THEME NIGHT Devonport Folk Music Club @ The Bunker 8pm Members $5, non-Members $8 – end of the day/month/year songs.
Vox Nova @ Caretaker Bar Roukai Lane, 44 Customs Street East 9-11 pm FREE. – Roukai Lane lies between the  Charter Customs & Nathan buildings. The Caretaker Bar is in Basement with unmarked door on left  With : Alan MacDonald percussion, James Sneyd violin, Doug Robertson guitar, Tim Shacklock double  bass.
The Clare Band @ Clare Inn Eden Quarter from 7pm – Live traditional Irish music.
Rock n Roll Lessons Franklin Rockers’ @ Pukekohe Cosmopolitan Club 78 Nelson St, Pukekohe, starting 7pm. $7   per Lesson. – For  more details call Maria 027 224 0713 .Last Lesson for the Year 
 

 

Tuesday 3rd December 2019

 Christmas at the Proms Operatunity @ Hamilton Baptist Church 33 Charlemont Street, Hamilton 11am $35
EMMA GILMARTIN Auckland Jazz and Blues Club @ Point Chevalier RSA –  Back Lounge 7.30–10pm Non Members $15, Members $5 www.aucklandjazzandbluesclub.co.nz/
Brendon Ham Band Hibiscus Coast Rock’n’Roll club Christmas Dance @ Whangaparaoa Rate Payers Hall 707 Whangaparaoa Road 7.30pm  $5 Members, $10 non-members.
 

 

Wednesday 4th December 2019
 
Christmas at the Proms Operatunity @ Rotorua Baptist Church 100 Malfroy Road, Rotorua 11am $35
Community Club Dance @ Birkenhead RSA 1.30 – 4pm.  All welcome.
Singer song writer night@ Clare Inn Eden Quarter  from 8pm Contact Darren to confirm your spot  027 278 1660
ZYDECOSIS @  Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Road 8-10pm​ ​No Charge– Tracey Collins / accordion, Nigel Gavin   / guitar, Alan MacDonald / percussion.
Delaney Davidson Live @ Freida Margolis 440 Richmond Road, Grey Lynn, 8 pm $30 Admission R18
CAMERON DANCE @ Milford Senior Citizens Hall  Milford Mall Carpark, 141 Kitchener Rd, Milford 6pm Intermediate. 7pm Novice. 8pm. Beginners. Social classes in Ballroom, Latin American & Rock n Roll   Jive.   Contact Ian:  Ph: 4836-133.  Mob: 0274 508-288.info@camerondance.co.nz     www.camerodance.co.nz
Guitar Jam Guitar Association of New Zealand @ Ponsonby Cruising Club – Jammers call Paul on 021 717 128.
JamesRay @ The Redoubt Bar and Eatery Matamata 6.30pm
 

 

Thursday 5th December 2019
DFL Friends Jam Night Dairy Flat Real Live Music @ Dairy Flat Community Hall 8-11.30pm $2 Entry Members   Free membership on the night
Jukebox LIVE @ Lulu’s Inn 149 Quay St From 8pm – Just Pass your requests to the Band.
Delta @ New Lynn RSA.
JamesRay @ Redoubt Bar & Eatery Morrinsville 6.30pm

 

 

 Friday 6th December 2019

  “Stagetalk” @ Birkenhead RSA 7pm
Brendon Ham Cruise Night Rockers Christmas Dance @ Dairy Flat Community Hall doors 7pm open Band 8pm $15 entry – Theme: Christmas! Raffles Doorprizes, Free light supper. Cash Bar!. All welcomeDeb  027 326 7666
CAJYNX @ Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Rd 8-10 pm No Charge – Various musicians :Nigel Gavin / guitar, Doug  Robertson / mandolin & guitar, ​  Alan MacDonald / cajon, percussion, harmonica & Neil Flynn guitar / vocals.
Cooper Street Band @ Grey Lynn RSC 8pm – Blues.
Toucan @ Henderson RSA 7–10:30pm
Mr Men Band @ New Brew Bar 49 William Pickering Dr, Rosedale 9pm-1am
Kong Fooey and DJ Suno @ Portland Public House Kingsland 8:30pm
Tazman Az Show Christmas Dinner & Show:@ Pukekohe Cosmopolitan Club 6-10.30 pm Tickets: Only $50 –  Available from  the bar  – Dinner from 6pm –  ACDC, DRAGON, INXS, CROWDED HOUSE, MIGNIGHT OIL, DAVE DOBBYN, COLD CHISEL, SPLIT ENZ, SAVAGE GARDEN, MEN AT WORK, THE EXPONENTS …he Orton (Solo) Rose Town Rockers Hop @ Te Awamutu Bible Chapel 110 Chapel Drive, Te Awamutu 7.30 –                      11pm Tickets
Rocky Rhodes Band @ Taupo Cosmopolitan Club 7.30-11pm
Skiffy Rivets East Coast Folk Club  @ Torbay Senior Citizens Social Centre (behind main Torbay shops at  37 Watea Road). 8pm General $10, Casual performers $7 – Please bring a small plate of nibbles to share during the supper. Sorry no alcohol permitted in this  hired venue. Casual performers 1st half with featured guest in the 2nd half. Contact:  Bob Uhe, Tel: 09– 4263588, or Email: r.uhe@xtra.co.nz .      https://sites.google.com/site/eastcoastfolkclub/.
Gerry Lee @ Waiuku Cosmopolitan Club 4 Victoria Ave, Waiuku 7pm
McSweeney Brothers @ Warkworth RSA 28 Neville Street, Warkworth 7:30pm FREE.
 

 

Saturday 7th December 2019

 Ralph Engle @ Birkenhead Markets Birkenhead Primary School, 77 Mokoia Road, Birkenhead Village 9am-1pm
 
JamesRay @ Hamilton Workingmens Club 7.30pm
Klassic Trax @ Hibiscus Coast RSA 43A Vipond Road, Stanmore Bay, 7pm. $7pp door charge, phone 09 424-9026
Gerry Lee @ Kamo Club Whangarei
The Party Rockers Band @ New Brew Bar 49 William Pickering Dr, Rosedale 9pm-1am
iPassion – Johnny Lee Auckland Christian Dance @ Onehunga RSA 1st Floor, 57 Princes Street. 7-10pm. Entry –   $13-00 ( extra parking behind the RSA , entry from Neilson Street)
Ray Solomon Valley Rockers Thames Christmas Hop @ Thames Rugby Sports Club 455 Ngati Maru Highway Thames Doors 7.30pm $10 – Supper Provided Email: valleyrockersthames@hotmail.com or Phone Sandra   027 751 8824.
State of Mind. Wellsford Rockers Christmas PartyWellsford Community Centre Cnr Rodney St & Matheson  Road (note new venue) . Doors open 7pm $15 entry –  Raffles and Doorprizes.  A plate for supper would be great.. Ph Deb 0273267666 to reserve your table.
 

 

Sunday 8th December 2019

 John McGough Trumpeter/DJ @ Royal Oak Shopping Centre 11am-1pm
Sunday Live Music @ Titirangi RSA Noon-4pm
Fat Mouse Sunday Live in The Boat House @ Riverhead Tavern Boathouse 2pm FREE Riverhead
2’s a Crowd @ The Postmans Leg Cnr Downing Street and Glenfield Road, Glenfield 2-5pm FREE.
Jason Smith (solo) @ Grangers 1 Ara-Tai Rd, Half Moon Bay 3-5pm
The Renegades @ Huapai Tavern 301 SH16, Huapai 3-6pm All Ages Licensed FREE.
One, One, One @ Grey Lynn RSC 4pm – Classic Rock & More – Clubs Xmas Party.
 

 

Monday 9th December 2019

BEYOND THE GRAVEYARD SHIFT Devonport Folk Music Club @ The Bunker 8pm Members $5, non-Members $8  – swing/country and a little Irish.
Vox Nova @ Caretaker Bar Roukai Lane, 44 Customs Street East 9-11 pm FREE. – Roukai Lane lies between he  Charter Customs & Nathan buildings. The Caretaker Bar is in Basement with unmarked door on left  – With : Alan MacDonald percussion, James Sneyd violin, Doug Robertson guitar, Tim Shacklock double bass.
The Clare Band @ Clare Inn Eden Quarter from 7pm – Live traditional Irish music.
Gerry Lee Franklin Rockers @ Pukekohe Cosmopolitan Club (on the bowling side (right side), 78 Nelson St, Pukekohe 7.:30-11:30pm  Admission: $15 – End of year club night. For  more details call Maria 027 224  0713 .
 

 

Tuesday 10th December 2019

 CAMERON DANCE @ Milford Senior Citizens Hall  Milford Mall Carpark, 141 Kitchener Rd, Milford  6pm Intermediate. 7pm Novice. 8pm. Beginners. Social classes in Ballroom, Latin American & Rock n Roll / Jive.   Contact Ian:  Ph: 4836-133.  Mob: 0274 508-288.info@camerondance.co.nz        www.camerodance.co.nz
JamesRay @ Redoubt Bar and Eatery Te Awamutu 6.30pm

 

 

 Wednesday 11th December 2019

 Christmas at the Proms Operatunity @ Pukekohe Town Hall Cnr Massey Avenue & Edinburgh Streets 11am $35
Community Club Dance @ Birkenhead RSA 1.30 – 4pm.  All welcome.
Christmas Club Night: AUCKLAND BLUEGRASS & TRADITIONAL COUNTRY MUSIC CLUB  @ The Bunker  Devonport 8pm –  www.aucklandbluegrass.co.nz
Singer song writer night@ Clare Inn Eden Quarter  from 8pm Contact Darren to confirm your spot  027 278 1660
ZYDECOSIS @  Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Road 8-10pm​ ​No Charge– Tracey Collins / accordion, Nigel Gavin  / guitar, Alan MacDonald / percussion.
JamesRay @ The Redoubt Bar and Eatery Matamata 6.30pm
 

 

Thursday 12th  December 2019

Hamilton Blues Society Christmas Party @ Biddy Mulligan’s Irish Pub 7B Hood Street, Hamilton 7pm
Jukebox LIVE @ Lulu’s Inn 149 Quay St From 8pm – Just Pass your requests to the Band.
JamesRay @ Redoubt Bar & Eatery Morrinsville 6.30pm
 

 

Friday 13th December 2019

 John McGough Trumpeter/DJ @ Royal Oak Shopping Centre 11am-1pm
 
Midnite Special Stetson Club Xmas Social @ Dairy Flat Community Hall 6 Postman Road, Dairy Flat 8-11.30pm  All Ages Adult: $10.00 Member: $7.50
CAJYNX @ Deadshot Bar 45 Ponsonby Rd 8-10 pm No Charge – Various musicians :Nigel Gavin / guitar, Doug  Robertson / mandolin & guitar, ​  Alan MacDonald / cajon, percussion, harmonica & Neil Flynn guitar / vocals.
Rebel without Applause @ Grey Lynn RSC 8pm – Rock ‘n’ Soul Music.
Gerry Lee @ Hamilton Workingmens Club.
McSweeney Brothers @ Henderson RSA 7–10:30pm
Take Note (3-piece band) @  Howick RSA 7-11pm
Mr Men Band @ New Brew Bar 49 William Pickering Dr, Rosedale 9pm-1am
Che Orton (Solo) @ Tauranga Citizens Club  7:30pm
The Deep Purple Project @ Titirangi RSA 8.30pm Tickets $20 available at the bar & www.titirangirsas.co.nzv
John McGough Trumpeter/DJ @ Warkworth  RSA 28 Neville Street, Warkworth 7.30pm FREE.
 

 

Saturday 14th December 2019

 ACCC Dance @ Auckland Chinese Community Centre 99 Taylor Road, Mangere Bridge, 7.30-11pm. Entry $10pp – includes tea and coffee – Ballroom, Latin, New Vogue, Sequence & Line Dancing. All Welcome. Les 0272 838 395 or Geoff 021 519 513 .
Coca Cola Christmas in the Park @ Auckland Domain Grafton 7.30pm  http://www.christmasinthepark.co.nzthepark.co.nz
Steve Tulloch Band & Ross Tizard’s Hit Makers Auckland Rock “n’ Roll Christmas Dance @ Freemans Bay Community Centre 52 Hepburn St, Freemans Bay 7.30pm to 11.30pm – Non Members $15 Club Members $12.50 (Bring a plate and entry is just $10)
Second Innings @ Hibiscus Coast RSA 43A Vipond Road, Stanmore Bay. 7pm. $7pp door charge, phone                                 09 424-9026
Che Orton (Solo) @ Howick RSA 7:30pm
Toucan L&P Rockers Christmas Hop @ Karangahake Hall Crown Hill Road, Karangahake Gorge. Doors open 7pm  Adults $10 BYO drinks Supper provided. Table reservations txt 0211818310
“Stagetalk” @ Mount Maunganui RSA  7.30pm –  Ballroom Glitz night.
Mr Men Band @ New Brew Bar 49 William Pickering Dr, Rosedale 9pm-1am
 

 

Sunday 15th December 2019

 Sunday Live Music @ Titirangi RSA Noon-4pm
The Renegrades Sunday Live in The Boat House @ The Riverhead Tavern  Boathouse 1-5pm
The CCR Tribute Show Born On the Bayou @ Huapai Tavern 301 SH16, Huapai 3-6pm All Ages Licensed FREE.
“Stagetalk” @ Mount Maunganui RSA 4.30pm –  Rock ‘n’ Roll Jive night.
YOU, ME & EVERYBODY IN CONCERT Devonport Folk Music Club @ The Bunker 8pm Tickets $25 – an all-star line-up of NZ’s top Bluegrass/Americana musicians led by the Rhode Works brothers.  Please be sure to  book.
D’Starlights Auckland Dance Club @ Onehunga RSA 1st Floor, 57 Princes Street. 6-9pm. $10 members, $12 Non members – Christmas Dance.